Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Cary v. Mason County
[…] only substantive requirements are that the per acre rate may not exceed $0.10 and the 

                                               7 

No. 83937-9

per parcel rate may not exceed $5.00 (except in King County).  The Court of Appeals 

agreed with this reasoning, pointing out that RCW 89.08.400(3) sets only maximum 

rates, not minimum rates.  Cary v. Mason County, 152 Wn. App. 959, 969, 219 P.3d 

952 (2009), review granted, 168 Wn.2d 1026, 230 P.3d 1060 (2010).

       We are not persuaded by the District's interpretation.  RCW 89.08.400(3) directs 

counties to "classify lands in the conservation district         into  suitable  classifications

according to benefits conferred . . . by the activities of the conservation district" and to 

"determine an annual per acre rate of assessment for each classification of land."  

(Emphasis added.)  Since lands are classified "according to benefits conferred," a per

acre rate of $0.00 implies that a District's activities confer no benefit on the land in that 

classification.  Thus, a classification with a per acre rate of $0.00 would not be a 

"suitable" classification for lands that do benefit from a District's activities.

       We recognize that the per acre rate for one classification must be $0.00.  RCW 

89.08.400(3) provides that "[l]ands deemed not to receive benefit from the activities of 

the conservation district shall be placed into a separate classification and shall not be 

subject to special assessments."  (Emphasis added.)  Since the lands that do not 

benefit from a District's activities are not subject to the assessment, the per acre rate 

for that classification can only be $0.00.  The fact that the per acre rate for that