Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Cary v. Mason County
[…] Hall, 95 Wn.2d 536, 539, 627 P.2d 101 (1981).  

                                               6 

No. 83937-9

We begin, therefore, with an analysis of the Petitioners' statutory challenge.  As we 

have already observed, the District initially asked the Board to assess properties at 

$5.00 per parcel and $0.07 per acre.  The Board, however, eliminated the per acre rate 

in order to avoid the administrative costs associated with its collection and simply 

imposed a flat per parcel assessment of $5.00.  The Petitioners contend that the 

Board's action contradicted the plain text of RCW 89.08.400(3), which provides, in 

pertinent part:

       A system of assessments shall classify lands in the conservation district 
       into suitable classifications according to benefits conferred or to be 
       conferred by the activities of the conservation district, determine an 
       annual per acre rate of assessment for each classification of land, and 
       indicate the total amount of special assessments proposed to be obtained 
       from each classification of lands.  Lands deemed not to receive benefit 
       from  the  activities of the conservation district shall be placed into a 
       separate classification and shall not be subject to the special 
       assessments.  An annual assessment rate shall be stated as either 
       uniform annual per acre amount, or an annual flat rate per parcel plus a 
       uniform annual rate per acre amount, for each classification of land.

(Emphasis added.)  The Petitioners read the last sentence of the quoted portion of the 

statute as mandating a positive rate per acre "plus" a flat rate per parcel.  

       The District, noting that the statute says "shall be stated as" (as opposed to