Court of Appeals Division III
[…] RCW 4.24.190, which imposes strict liability on parents in an amount up to $5,000 for
certain willful and malicious actions of minor children living at home.2 Early on, the
Elerdings offered $5,000 in settlement in light of the claim for statutory liability with the
caveat that the statutory claim required no proof of negligence, and they conceded none.
They later moved the trial court to dismiss the Schwartzes' remaining claims under
CR 12(c) for failure to allege that their son had a dangerous proclivity known to them and
2 RCW 4.24.190 reads in its entirety:
The parent or parents of any minor child under the age of eighteen years
who is living with the parent or parents and who shall willfully or
maliciously destroy or deface property, real or personal or mixed, or who
shall willfully and maliciously inflict personal injury on another person,
shall be liable to the owner of such property or to the person injured in a
civil action at law for damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand
dollars.
3
No. 29207-0-III
Schwartz v. Elerding
which they failed to control. They moved alternatively for summary judgment dismissing
the negligence claims.
In support of their motion, the Elerdings submitted evidence that Joey took and