Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Chicago Title Ins Co., Appellant V Wa State Ins Comm, Respondent
[…] and to make reasonable rules and regulations according to rulemaking procedure, we disagree 
that by implication, the legislature authorized the insurance commissioner to declare one insurance 
company vicariously liable for another without a common law basis.

5 Former RCW 48.17.010 defined "agent" as:
       "Agent" means any person appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for 
       insurance on its behalf.  If authorized so to do, an agent may effectuate insurance 
       contracts.  An agent may collect premiums on insurances so applied for or 
       effectuated.

6 Former RCW 48.17.160 provides for the appointment of agents:
       (1) Each insurer on appointing an agent in this state shall file written notice thereof 
       with the commissioner on forms as prescribed and furnished by the commissioner, 
       and shall pay the filing fee therefor as provided in RCW 48.14.010.  The 
       commissioner shall return the appointment of agent form to the insurer for 
       distribution to the agent.  The commissioner may adopt regulations establishing 
       alternative appointment process for individual within licensed firms, corporations, 
       or sole proprietorships who are empowered to exercise the authority conferred by 
       the firm, corporate, or sole proprietorship license.

                                               8 

No. 40752-3-II

       Relying on Day v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, 111 Wash. 49, 53, 189 P. 

95 (1920), the OIC argues that by enacting the insurance code in 1911, the legislature determined