Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » Christopher G. Butler, et ux v. Sandra Coyle
[…] Nos. 29198-7-III; 29517-6-III
Butler v. Coyle

for a boundary on "the center line of present lane road," and continue, "the center line of 

which is described as . . . ." This merely reiterative role of the metes and bounds 

description manifests the drafter's intent that the actual center line of the road controls

and supports the trial court's conclusion that the actual center line demarks the boundary.  

CP at 322 (Conclusion of Law 2.15).  

                                              IV

       Ms. Coyle's assignment of error 18 challenges the form of the judgment, arguing 

that RCW 4.64.030(2)(b) requires that the judgment summary include some description 
of the property at issue and a reference to its full legal description on the first page.6  A 

judgment reforming a deed and easement arguably does not "provide[] for the award of 

any right, title, or interest in real property" triggering application of the statutory 

requirement, although the notice-providing purpose of the requirement would be served 

by applying it in reformation cases.  We need not decide whether the requirement applies, 

however, because even if it does, the judgment includes a legal description of the land at 

issue on its second, third, and fourth pages.  Substantial compliance with the statute is all 

       6 RCW 4.64.030(2)(b) provides that "[i]f the judgment provides for the award of 
any right, title, or interest in real property, the first page must also include an abbreviated 
legal description of the property in which the right, title, or interest was awarded by the 
judgment, including lot, block, plat, or section, township, and range, and reference to the 
judgment page number where the full legal description is included, if applicable; or the 
assessor's property tax parcel or account number, consistent with RCW 65.04.045(1) (f) 
and (g)."

                                               23 

Nos. 29198-7-III; 29517-6-III
Butler v. Coyle

that is required and is all that is reasonably possible where the relief granted by the court 

makes it difficult or impossible to include the entire judgment summary on the first page.