Court of Appeals Division III
[…] opponents is less than 1,000 votes and also less than one-fourth of one percent of the
total number of votes cast for both candidates. RCW 29A.64.021. Even if a mandatory
recount is not triggered, "[a]n officer of a political party . . . may file a written application
for a recount of the votes or a portion of the votes cast at that election for all candidates
for election to that office." RCW 29A.64.011. At the time Ms. Zapotocky submitted her
application for a recount, she was qualified under the statute because she was a
political party officer.
RCW 29A.64.030 partly provides:
The county canvassing board shall determine the date, time, and place or
places at which the recount will be conducted. Not less than one day
before the date of the recount, the county auditor shall notify the applicant
or affected parties and, if the recount involves an office, to any person for
whom votes were cast for that office of the date, time, and place of the
recount. Each person entitled to receive notice of the recount may attend,
witness the recount, and be accompanied by counsel.
RCW 29A.64.041(1) partly provides:
At the time and place established for a recount, the canvassing board or
its duly authorized representatives, in the presence of all witnesses who
may be in attendance, shall open the sealed containers containing the