Court of Appeals Division III
[…] political party officer.
RCW 29A.64.030 partly provides:
The county canvassing board shall determine the date, time, and place or
places at which the recount will be conducted. Not less than one day
before the date of the recount, the county auditor shall notify the applicant
or affected parties and, if the recount involves an office, to any person for
whom votes were cast for that office of the date, time, and place of the
recount. Each person entitled to receive notice of the recount may attend,
witness the recount, and be accompanied by counsel.
RCW 29A.64.041(1) partly provides:
At the time and place established for a recount, the canvassing board or
its duly authorized representatives, in the presence of all witnesses who
may be in attendance, shall open the sealed containers containing the
ballots to be recounted, and shall recount the votes for the offices or
issues for which the recount has been ordered.
Ms. Zapotocky argues the use of the word "shall" in these statutes by definition
creates a duty to perform a recount. Br. of Appellant at 22. However, the language of
6
No. 29875-2-III
Zapotocky v. Dalton
both statutes presupposes a successful application for a recount. The word "shall" in