Court of Appeals Division III
[…] Former WAC 434-264-090 (2009). Likewise,
WAC 434-264-110(1) suggests a recount can be done by precinct or by batch. "Each
counting board shall be given the ballots one precinct or batch at a time." Id. WAC
434-262-015 provides that "[w]hen considering the validity or rejection of ballots, the
canvassing board may review the ballots individually, in batches, or as part of a report
7
No. 29875-2-III
Zapotocky v. Dalton
of ballots presented to the board." Taken together, the administrative code suggests
recounting ballots by batch is discretionary, but sorting by precinct is mandatory.
RCW 29A.60.170(3) is discretionary, providing "[a] random check of the ballot
counting equipment may be conducted upon mutual agreement of the political party
observers or at the discretion of the county auditor" by precinct or by batch. And as
Ms. Dalton suggests, RCW 29A.64.041 focuses not on batches but precincts, partly
allowing withdrawal of a recount request, "At any time before the ballots from all of the
precincts listed in the application for the recount have been recounted, the applicant