Court of Appeals Division III
[…] canvassing board may review the ballots individually, in batches, or as part of a report
7
No. 29875-2-III
Zapotocky v. Dalton
of ballots presented to the board." Taken together, the administrative code suggests
recounting ballots by batch is discretionary, but sorting by precinct is mandatory.
RCW 29A.60.170(3) is discretionary, providing "[a] random check of the ballot
counting equipment may be conducted upon mutual agreement of the political party
observers or at the discretion of the county auditor" by precinct or by batch. And as
Ms. Dalton suggests, RCW 29A.64.041 focuses not on batches but precincts, partly
allowing withdrawal of a recount request, "At any time before the ballots from all of the
precincts listed in the application for the recount have been recounted, the applicant
may file with the board a written request to stop the recount." RCW 29A.64.041(2).
More importantly, a recount requires the canvassing board to issue amended
election returns by precinct. To amend election returns, "[t]he county auditor shall
prepare an amended abstract of the recounted ballots for the county canvassing board.