Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court » 2011 » Citizens for Rational Shoreline Planning v. Whatcom County
[…] In 2007, the county council adopted Whatcom County Ordinance 2007-017, which amended its existing SMP. Whatcom County then forwarded its package of amendments to Ecology for review. CP at 67-72. After a public hearing and comment period, Ecology provided Whatcom County with 13 pages of mandatory revisions to the proposed SMP and two pages of recommended changes. In August 2008, the County notified Ecology that it accepted Ecology's proposed changes. Under the SMA, this notification of agreement made Whatcom County's SMP final.2 CP at 75-91, 104.
1

RCW 90.58.080(1) states: "Local government shall develop or amend a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines of the state consistent with the required elements of the guidelines adopted by the department in accordance with the schedule established by this section." Additionally, RCW 90.58.080(2)(a)(i) requires certain counties--including Whatcom County--to develop or amend their SMPs before December 1, 2005 to ensure consistency with Ecology's guidelines.

3

Cause No. 84675-8