Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court » 2011 » Citizens for Rational Shoreline Planning v. Whatcom County
[…] The State moved to dismiss CRSP's complaint under CR 12(b)(6), arguing that SMPs are state, not local, regulations, thereby rendering RCW 82.02.020 inapplicable. The superior court agreed and dismissed CRSP's complaint. CP at 113-22, 165-66.
2

RCW 90.58.090(2)(e)(i) ("The receipt by the department of the written notice of agreement constitutes final action by the department approving the amendment.").
3 4

See Whatcom County Code (WCC) 16.16.630. See WCC 23.50.070(k)(2).

4

Cause No. 84675-8

CRSP appealed to Division One. CRSP offered several arguments to the appellate court essentially focusing on why SMPs are local regulations subject to

5

Cause No. 84675-8