Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court » 2011 » Citizens for Rational Shoreline Planning v. Whatcom County
[…] Ultimately, state law directed Whatcom County to act by a certain date, created the overarching framework with which Whatcom County's SMP must comply, and left final approval of the County's SMP in the hands of Ecology. Although Whatcom County initially adopted its SMP by ordinance, this was merely a perfunctory step because its SMP did not become final under the SMA until Ecology received notification that Whatcom County accepted Ecology's mandatory revisions. See RCW 90.58.090(1) ("A master program, segment of a master program, or an amendment to a master program shall become effective when approved by the department."); RCW 90.58.090(2)(i) ("[R]eceipt by the department of the written notice of agreement constitutes final action by the department approving the amendment."). In short, although Whatcom County was encouraged to tailor its SMP according to local conditions and needs, the SMP was subject to Ecology's mandatory review, revision, and approval as a condition precedent to the SMP taking effect.