Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court » 2011 » Citizens for Rational Shoreline Planning v. Whatcom County
[…] We reject this argument because CRSP does not offer any legal authority establishing why a version of the SMA not passed by the voters can determine the scope of the version of the SMA that voters approved and that is presently before this court.

8

Cause No. 84675-8

asserts that the SMA requires extensive involvement from local jurisdictions when creating an SMP. CRSP relies on a statute within the SMA, RCW 90.58.080(1), which states, "Local governments shall develop or amend a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines . . . ." (Emphasis added.) CRSP also notes that Ecology's administrative code suggests that local government involvement is necessary for an SMP to conform to local conditions.