Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court » 2011 » Citizens for Rational Shoreline Planning v. Whatcom County
[…] Orion, 109 Wn.2d at 643. Consequently, we held the State must take responsibility for any taking that occurs as a result of the regulations contained in the county's SMP. Orion is precedent for our present case, which also asks the question of which party, the state or the local jurisdiction, bears responsibility for an SMP. CRSP contends that Orion is no longer instructive given certain amendments to the Growth Management Act (GMA), chapter 36.70A RCW. CRSP specifically points to a 1995 amendment to RCW 36.70A.480(1), which discusses the goals and

12

Cause No. 84675-8

policies of the GMA concerning shorelines of the state: "[P]ortions of the [SMP] for a county or city adopted under chapter 90.58 RCW, including use regulations, shall be considered a part of the county or city's development regulations." (Emphasis added.)