Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » City of Auburn v. Gauntt
[…] within the city limits."  Primm, 160 Wn.2d at 278-79.  
                                   Statutory Construction
        This case largely turns on the meaning of RCW 39.34.180, and thus our first 
task is to divine the intent of the legislature.  Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & 
Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002) (citing State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 
472, 480, 28 P.3d 720 (2001)).  We begin with the plain meaning of the statute, 
considered in its broader statutory context.  Id. at 11 (quoting 2A Norman J. Singer, 
Statutes and Statutory Construction § 48A:16, at 809-10 (6th ed. 2000)).  RCW
39.34.180(1) provides:

       Each county, city, and town is responsible for the prosecution, 
       adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and gross 
       misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their respective 
       jurisdictions, and referred from their respective law enforcement 
       agencies, whether filed under state law or city ordinance, and must 
       carry out these responsibilities through the use of their own courts, 
       staff, and facilities, or by entering into contracts or interlocal 
       agreements under this chapter to provide these services. Nothing in this 
       section is intended to alter the statutory responsibilities of each county 
       for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration for not 
       more than one year of felony offenders, nor shall this section apply to 
       any offense initially filed by the prosecuting attorney as a felony 
       offense or an attempt to commit a felony offense. 
The other four sections of the statute largely deal with the mechanics of interlocal 
agreements and timing.  RCW 39.34.180(2)-(5).  This statute makes each local 
government responsible for costs relating to adult misdemeanors committed within 

                                               7