Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » City of Auburn v. Gauntt
[…] It does not confer 
executive authority on municipalities to prosecute violations of state law.
       Turning to chapter 3.50 RCW, its explicit purpose is to "provide[] a court 
structure which may be used by cities and towns with a population of four hundred 
thousand or less which choose to operate under this chapter."  RCW 3.50.005.  It 
establishes and regulates municipal judicial power and says almost nothing about the 
city's executive authority to arrest, charge, and prosecute under state statutes.  The 
closest statutory provision on these issues is RCW 3.50.430, which states, "All 
criminal prosecutions for the violation of a city ordinance shall be conducted in the 
name of the city and may be upon the complaint of any person."  But even that 
statute says nothing about the city's authority to prosecute violations of state 
statutes.  Simply put, chapter 3.50 RCW is not a grant of police power to 
municipalities.
       We also find nothing in the Interlocal Cooperation Act, chapter 39.34 RCW,