Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » City Of Federal Way, Appellant V. Carola Washburn And Janet Loh, Respondent
[…] Do NOT serve or show this sheet to the restrained person! Do NOT 
       FILE in the court file.  Give this form to law enforcement.[12]

       Below the above directives in the LEIS, Roznowski provided additional 

information about Kim to the police.  She stated that an interpreter who spoke 
Korean would be needed to serve Kim.13 She provided his residence address,

but further specified that he could be served at her residence address.14  

       Under the portion of the LEIS seeking "Hazard Information" about Kim, 

       8 Id. at 4.
       9 Id.

       1 RCW 10.14.100(2) provides: "The sheriff of the county or the peace 
officers of the municipality in which the respondent resides shall serve the 
respondent personally unless the petitioner elects to have the respondent 
served by a private party."

       11 Plaintiff's Trial Exhibit at 4.  

       12 Id. at 2 (emphasis added). 

       13 Id.

       14 Id.

                                               5 

No. 66534-1-I/6

Roznowski checked the box marked "Assault."15  The LEIS also states that Kim