Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Columbia Community Bank, Res./cross-app. V. Newman Park, Llc, App./cross-res
[…] court may find neither party to be the prevailing party and, thus, neither is entitled to attorney 

fees.  Phillips Bldg. Co., Inc. v. An, 81 Wn. App. 696, 702, 915 P.2d 1146 (1996).

       In support of their respective positions, the parties point to the various claims and 

amounts at issue.  Newman Park argues that if we hold the deed of trust is  invalid, it is the 

prevailing party.  Newman Park further argues it is the substantially prevailing party because 

invalidating the deed of trust reduced Columbia's claim against the land and eliminates most of the 

6 RCW 4.84.330 states:
       In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease specifically 
       provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the 
       provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the 
       prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or 
       not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and 
       necessary disbursements.

                                               19 

No.  41470-8-II

Trinity loan from Columbia's claim.7 Columbia responds that if it "prevails on appeal it is entitled 

to costs and its reasonable attorneys' fees." Br. of Resp't at 49.