Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Cossetta Stroud, Appellant V Dshs, Respondent
[…] City of Bellingham, 150 Wn. App. 228, 240, 208 P.3d 5, review denied, 167 Wn.2d 1014 (2009).  

But if a statute is ambiguous, we employ tools of statutory construction to ascertain its meaning.  

Cerrillo, 158 Wn.2d at 201.   A statute is ambiguous if it is  "'susceptible to two or more 

reasonable interpretations, but a statute is not ambiguous merely because different interpretations 

are conceivable.'"   Cerrillo, 158 Wn.2d at 201 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting 

Agrilink Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 153 Wn.2d 392, 396, 103 P.3d 1226 (2005)).  

       Former RCW 74.34.020(9)(a) (1999) provides that "neglect" is "a pattern of conduct or 

inaction by a person or entity with a duty of care to provide the goods and services that maintain 

physical or mental health of a vulnerable adult, or that avoids or prevents physical or mental harm 

or pain to a vulnerable adult."  This broad language encompasses any pattern of conduct or 

inaction performed by a person with a duty of care to a vulnerable adult regardless of whether the 

pattern of conduct or inaction harmed the vulnerable adult.  Indeed, former RCW 74.34.020(9)(a)