Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Cossetta Stroud, Appellant V Dshs, Respondent
[…] in error because the reviewing judge added and amended essential findings of fact rather than 

deferring to the ALJ's credibility findings and because the reviewing judge found, as it did in the 

July 16, 2003 final order, that substantial evidence supported the ALJ's findings of fact.  DSHS 

contends that the reviewing judge acted within authority provided by statute, agency rule, and by 

                                               11 

No. 40391-9-II

the superior court's remand order.  We agree with DSHS.  

       RCW 34.05.464(4) provides that a reviewing judge "shall exercise all the decision-making 

power that the reviewing [judge] would have had to decide and enter the final order had the 

reviewing [judge] presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review 

are limited by a provision of law." And, "[i]n reviewing findings of fact by [ALJs], the reviewing 

[judge] shall give due regard to the [ALJ's] opportunity to observe the witnesses."        RCW 

34.05.464(4).  

       The reviewing judge is justified in substituting its factual findings for those of the ALJ only