Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Cossetta Stroud, Appellant V Dshs, Respondent
[…] The reviewing judge found this assumption erroneous because Stroud, although a paid IP, was 

also a "person with a duty of care" under WAC 388-71-0105.4      The reviewing judge concluded 

that because Stroud owed a duty of care to John 24 hours a day, the ALJ erred in finding that 

DSHS had attempted to impose a duty that did not already exist in the law.  

       Second, the reviewing judge concluded that the ALJ erred when he assumed DSHS was 

required to prove actual harm, or negative effect, to prove neglect.  Former RCW 74.34.020(9)(a) 

(1999) defined "neglect" as "a pattern of conduct or inaction by a person or entity with a duty of 

care to provide the goods and services that maintain physical or mental health of a vulnerable 

4 WAC 388-71-0105 provides that a "person or entity with a duty of care" includes an attorney-in-
fact or a person providing basic necessities of life to a vulnerable adult where the person 
volunteers or is employed on behalf of the vulnerable adult.