Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Craig Rice, Appellant V. Offshore Systems, Inc., Respondent
[…] authenticity.  Under ER 901(b)(4), authenticity may be established based on distinctive 

characteristics such as appearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, together 

with circumstances.  The police reports contain unique Unalaska police department 

logo, incident number, specific facts related to the vessel fire, and the identity and 

signature of the two officers who prepared the reports.  Rice produced these reports in 

discovery and never challenged their authenticity -- that the reports in question are what 

its proponent claims.

       Rice claims RCW 46.52.080 bars the police reports admission.  This provision 

expressly applies only to vehicle accidents -- "[n]o such accident report or copy thereof 

shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident . . . ."  

RCW 46.52.080.  The provision does not apply.  He also argues the reports contain 

inadmissible hearsay.  We disagree.  The reports were not offered to show Rice was 

drunk and disorderly.  They were offered to show Davis's motivation for the decision to