Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Dave Johnson, Et Al, Respondents V John. H. Wright, Appellant
[…] V.  Prevailing Party -- RCW 4.84.330

       Wright next contends that the trial court erred in determining that the Johnsons were the 

prevailing party for purposes of attorney fees under RCW 4.84.330.16 Although this suit began as 

14 Taxable costs do not include an award of reasonable attorney fees.  Hall v. Stolte, 24 Wn. App. 
423, 426, 601 P.2d 967 (1979).  

15 Conclusion 8 states that the court will sign a judgment in accordance with the findings and 
conclusions.  This conclusion is essentially an administrative directive.  
16 RCW 4.84.330 provides in relevant part:
       In any action on a contract . . . where such contract . . . specifically provides that 
       attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such 
       contract  . . . shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party . . . shall 
       be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary 

                                               22 

No.  40531-8-II

a contract enforcement action, when the Johnsons sued for return of the insurance policies as 

corporate property under the written employment agreement, the trial court (and this court)