Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Dave Johnson, Et Al, Respondents V John. H. Wright, Appellant
[…] by any rational argument based in fact or law.  Curhan v. Chelan County, 156 Wn. App. 30, 37, 

230 P.3d 1083 (2010); see also Loc Thien Truong v. Allstate Prop. and Cas. Ins. Co., 151 Wn. 

App. 195, 207-08, 211 P.3d 430 (2009) (award of fees under RCW 4.84.185 may be made 

against a party when the action, viewed in its entirety, cannot be supported by any rational 

argument on the law or facts); Goldmark v. McKenna, 172 Wn.2d 568, 582, 259 P.3d 1095 

(2011) (same).19  

       We review a trial court's award under RCW 4.84.185 for an abuse of discretion.  

18 RCW 4.84.185 provides in relevant part:
              In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings 
       by the judge that the action, counterclaim, . . . or defense was frivolous and 
       advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the 
       prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in 
       opposing such action, counterclaim, . . . or defense. . . . The judge shall consider 
       all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position 
       of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause.  

19 Cf. Goad v. Hambridge, 85 Wn. App. 98, 105, 931 P.2d 200 (1997), stating:
              An appeal is frivolous only if no debatable issues are presented upon which 
       reasonable minds might differ, and it is so devoid of merit that no reasonable