Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » Diana P. Smigaj, M.D., et al v. Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital Assoc., et al
[…] it was motivated by gender discrimination and anticompetitive animus; void because 

Memorial did not follow its by-laws and rules; a breach of contract; a violation of 

                                               14 

No. 29415-3-III
Smigaj v. Yakima Valley Mem'l Hosp.

common law right to fair procedure; the result of a sham peer review; a breach of 

fiduciary duty; a tortious interference with a business expectancy; a violation of the 

Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW; and defamatory. 

       Memorial filed a motion to dismiss based on RCW 7.71.030(1), which provides an 

exclusive remedy for professional review actions "not related to the competence or 

professional conduct of a health care provider."  Memorial contended that Dr. Smigaj's 

suspension was not related to physician competence because Dr. Smigaj's complaint 

alleged the suspension was based on discrimination and unfair treatment by Memorial.