Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Dodge City Saloon, Appellant V. Wa State Liquor Control Board, Respondent
[…] and make a controlled liquor purchase from the bar.  A commissioned liquor enforcement officer 

supervises the compliance checks.  

       The basis of the Liquor Board's complaint at issue arose during a series of compliance 

checks of several establishments that began on May 16.  On that evening, C.M., an investigative 

aide then 17 years old, carried his Washington State identification card and his vertical driver's 

license.2 Both cards showed his date of birth as in October 1990.  Liquor enforcement officer 

1 Former RCW 66.44.310(1)(a) provides that it is a misdemeanor "[t]o serve or allow [a minor] to 
remain in any area classified by the board as off-limits to any person under the age of twenty-one 
years."
       WAC 314-11-020(2) provides that "licensees or employees may not allow persons under 
twenty-one years of age to remain in any premises or area of a premises classified as off-limits to 
persons under twenty-one."