Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2013 » Gary Lowe v. Carl Rowe, Jr. - includes an Order
[…] Anti-SLAPP Statute The arguments Mr. Lowe presents arise from the evolution of our statute. One

No. 30282-2-III Lowe v. Rowe

commentator described the original 1989 statute as legislation that "more closely resembles a whistleblower immunity statute." Michael E. Johnston, A Better SLAPP Trap: Washington State's Enhanced Statutory Protection for Targets of "Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation," 38 Gonz. L. Rev. 263, 282 (2003). The description is apt. The original 1989 statement of intent was enacted as RCW 4.24.500 and remains unaltered to this day. After describing legislative findings that civil litigation could deter citizen reports to the government, the statute concludes with a statement that its purpose "is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies." Id. The operative provision of the act to this case is RCW 4.24.510. As originally enacted that statute provided that any "person who in good faith" communicated to a government agency "any matter reasonably of concern" was "immune from civil liability" for claims based on that communication.