Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] improvement.
23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1).
This program raised concerns among the states because the increased self-
reporting of data increased the risk of tort liability. See Guillen II, 537 U.S. at 133-
34. In 1987, Congress enacted 23 U.S.C. § 409 at least in part to address these
concerns. Section 409 generally provided that information compiled by states
pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 152 could not be admitted into evidence in any action for
damages. The statute was amended in 1991 to add that such information may not be
the subject of discovery.4 Today, § 409 reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys,
schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of
identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential
accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway
crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148[5] of this title or for
the purpose of developing any highway safety construction
4Guillen I, 144 Wn.2d at 717-24, provides a detailed account of the history surrounding §
409.
52005 amendments (Pub. L. No. 109-59, § 1401(1)(3)(C), 119 Stat. 1144, 1225) to § 409
struck "152" and inserted "148." Section 1401 also eliminated the hazard elimination program