Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] case that WSP and DOT are subject to the PRA as state agencies. See former RCW
42.17.020(2) (2008) ("'State agency' includes every state office, department,
8
Gendler v. Batiste, No. 85408-4
division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency.").
The WSP also admitted in its answer that the accident reports sought by
Gendler are public records. CP at 13. This was not disputed at either the trial court
or Court of Appeals. Yet, the State now argues in its petition for review that the
records are confidential under RCW 46.52.080, which provides that "accident
reports and supplemental reports and copies thereof shall be without prejudice to the
individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the . . . chief of the
Washington state patrol."
This argument is without merit. In Guillen v. Pierce County, we
distinguished between reports submitted by motorists that were confidential and
reports submitted by law enforcement officers that were not. 144 Wn.2d 696, 713-