Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] by government agencies not involved in administering § 152, if, before
§ 152 was adopted, plaintiffs would have been free to obtain such
information from those very agencies.
Id.
2. Memorandum of Understanding
Months after the decision in Guillen II was published, WSP and DOT entered
into a memorandum of understanding (MOU) pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation
Act, chapter 39.34 RCW. See CP at 205-07 (MOU). The Interlocal Cooperation
Act allows state agencies to exercise their respective authority jointly and
cooperatively. RCW 39.34.030(2). However, "No agreement made pursuant to
th[e Act] relieves any public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed
upon it by law." RCW 39.34.030(5).7
16
Gendler v. Batiste, No. 85408-4
The MOU provides that DOT is to maintain all accident reports in its
database. CP at 205. It does not explicitly reference the § 152 hazard elimination
program, but the State asserts the DOT collects the data for purposes of compliance