Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] -2-
Gendler v. Batiste, No. 85408-4
as a matter of law." Drinkwitz v. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., 140 Wn.2d 291, 295,
996 P.2d 582 (2000). "Facts are reviewed in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party." Id.
This case involves the interplay of 23 U.S.C. § 409 and the Public
Records Act. According to the United States Supreme Court, § 409 "protects . . .
information compiled or collected for [23 U.S.C.] § 152 purposes." Pierce
County v. Guillen, 537 U.S. 129, 146, 123 S. Ct. 720, 154 L. Ed. 2d 610 (2003)
(Guillen II). Section 152 specifically requires a state or local government to
"conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to
identify hazardous locations." 23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1). And § 409 explicitly
protects information gathered "for the purpose of developing any highway safety
construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-
aid highway funds" from discovery or use in tort litigation. 23 U.S.C. § 409.