Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] 996 P.2d 582 (2000). "Facts are reviewed in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party." Id.
This case involves the interplay of 23 U.S.C. § 409 and the Public
Records Act. According to the United States Supreme Court, § 409 "protects . . .
information compiled or collected for [23 U.S.C.] § 152 purposes." Pierce
County v. Guillen, 537 U.S. 129, 146, 123 S. Ct. 720, 154 L. Ed. 2d 610 (2003)
(Guillen II). Section 152 specifically requires a state or local government to
"conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to
identify hazardous locations." 23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1). And § 409 explicitly
protects information gathered "for the purpose of developing any highway safety
construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-
aid highway funds" from discovery or use in tort litigation. 23 U.S.C. § 409.
Here, the evidence suggests that the information sought by Gendler was
gathered under § 152. In his declaration, Brian Limotti, the WSDOT assistant
manager of collision data, stated, "It is not possible for either the WSP or