Court of Appeals Division I
[…] establishing that the challenged decisions were arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law.
ANALYSIS
Briggs raises several issues in her appeal, but all are entwined with her
mistaken belief that the superior court was acting without authority when it granted the
2 On that same day, the court entered a written order reflecting its November 3 oral
ruling denying Briggs' motion for partial summary judgment and directing the district to
supplement the record.
4
No. 66312-7-I / 5
district additional time within which to submit the record.
Filing and Certification of Record
RCW 28A.335.020 provides that "[b]efore any school closure, a school district
board of directors shall adopt a policy regarding school closures which provides for
citizen involvement before the school district board of directors considers the closure of
any school for instructional purposes." The policy "shall also include a requirement that
during the ninety days before a school district's final decision upon any school closure,
the school board of directors shall conduct hearings to receive testimony from the