Court of Appeals Division I
[…] RCW 28A.645.010 grants the superior court appellate jurisdiction to conduct an
administrative review of a decision by a school board.4 All that is required is that an
aggrieved person file and serve a notice of appeal setting forth the errors complained
of within 30 days after the school board decision was made. Upon proper filing of the
notice of appeal, the superior court obtains subject matter jurisdiction.5 RCW
28A.645.020 requires the school board to file, at its own expense, the record for review
within 20 days. The record consists of "the complete transcript of the evidence and the
3 RCW 28A.335.020.
4 RCW 28A.645.010 provides:
Any person, or persons, either severally or collectively, aggrieved by any
decision or order of any school official or board, within thirty days after the
rendition of such decision or order, or of the failure to act upon the same
when properly presented, may appeal the same to the superior court of the
county in which the school district or part thereof is situated, by filing with the
secretary of the school board if the appeal is from board action or failure to
act, otherwise with the proper school official, and filing with the clerk of the
superior court, a notice of appeal which shall set forth in a clear and concise
manner the errors complained of.
5 Clark v. Selah Sch. Dist. No. 119 by Bare, 53 Wn. App. 832, 836-37, 770 P.2d 1062
(1989).
5
No. 66312-7-I / 6
papers and exhibits relating to the decision for which a complaint has been filed."6
Briggs argues that the superior court lacks authority to extend the time in which