Court of Appeals Division I
[…] RCW 28A.645.020 is a procedural rule meant to timely effectuate the right of
appeal. It is not jurisdictional. Although there has been no published case law
specifically interpreting RCW 28A.645.020, cases interpreting similar statutes are
illustrative. RCW 28A.405.330 and its predecessors, RCW 28.58.470 and RCW
28A.58.470, require that a school district file "the complete transcript of the evidence
and the papers and exhibits relating to the decision complained of, all properly certified
to be correct." In Hattrick v. North Kitsap School District No. 400,7 the school board did
6 RCW 28A.645.020 provides:
Within twenty days of service of the notice of appeal, the school board, at its
expense, or the school official, at such official's expense, shall file the
complete transcript of the evidence and the papers and exhibits relating to the
decision for which a complaint has been filed. Such filings shall be certified to
be correct.
7 81 Wn.2d 668, 504 P.2d 302 (1972).
6
No. 66312-7-I / 7
not renew Hattrick's teaching contract on a variety of grounds. The school board filed
only papers and exhibits and not the complete transcript. The trial court affirmed the