Court of Appeals Division I
[…] role that had already established a 20-day time limit. Finally, Briggs argues that the
school district incorrectly certified the record by failing to use the term "correct" in the
attestations submitted to the court. None of these contentions has any merit. The trial
court properly denied Briggs' motion for summary judgment and ordered the district to
supplement the record.
RCW 28A.645.020 is a procedural rule meant to timely effectuate the right of
appeal. It is not jurisdictional. Although there has been no published case law
specifically interpreting RCW 28A.645.020, cases interpreting similar statutes are
illustrative. RCW 28A.405.330 and its predecessors, RCW 28.58.470 and RCW
28A.58.470, require that a school district file "the complete transcript of the evidence
and the papers and exhibits relating to the decision complained of, all properly certified
to be correct." In Hattrick v. North Kitsap School District No. 400,7 the school board did
6 RCW 28A.645.020 provides:
Within twenty days of service of the notice of appeal, the school board, at its
expense, or the school official, at such official's expense, shall file the