DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] in favor of Bruce in the amount of $15,148, as his net equitable interest, as well
as prejudgment interest, statutory attorney fees, and costs.
Bruce appeals.
ANALYSIS
Bruce first claims that the trial court erred by failing to accept the 2002
Agreement as a real estate contract subject to the Real Estate Contract
Forfeiture Act, chapter 61.30 RCW. He contends that under the Act, he had the
right to notice and opportunity to cure his default and because he did not receive
these statutory rights, the trial court erroneously divided the sale proceeds.
Under RCW 61.30.020(1), "A purchaser's rights under a real estate
contract shall not be forfeited" unless certain notices are given and recorded. A
"real estate contract" is defined under the Act as "any written agreement for the
sale of real property in which legal title to the property is retained by the seller as
security for payment of the purchase price." RCW 61.30.010(1).