Court of Appeals Division I
[…] A court abuses its discretion if the
decision is manifestly unreasonable, or based on untenable grounds or untenable
reasons. In re Dependency of T.L.G., 139 Wn. App. 1, 15, 156 P.3d 222 (2007). A
decision is manifestly unreasonable if "it is outside the range of acceptable choices,
given the facts and the applicable legal standard or if the facts do not meet the
requirements of the correct standard." T.L.G., 139 Wn. App. at 15-16.
In determining placement of a child in a dependency proceeding, the court's
paramount duty is to protect the best interests of the child. RCW 13.34.0201; In re
1 RCW 13.34.020 provides:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life
which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature
declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child's right to conditions of
basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical
and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in
conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts
under this chapter, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The
right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent
home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter.
14
No. 66873-1-I/15
Dependency of J.B.S., 123 Wn.2d 1, 10, 863 P.2d 1344 (1993). The best interest of the
child is "a highly fact-specific inquiry that cannot be reduced to a mathematical
equation." J.B.S., 123 Wn.2d at 11; In re Welfare of Aschauer, 93 Wn.2d 689, 695,
611 P.2d 1245 (1980).