Court of Appeals Division I
[…] requested the child care provider provide a written report; however, this
16
No. 66873-1-I/17
report has not been received to date.
We conclude that the decision to remove M.R. from the placement with her paternal
grandparents was not only based on untenable grounds, it was also contrary to law.
The dependency statute recognizes the need "for stability and permanence in a
dependant child's living arrangements." In re Dependency of R.L., 123 Wn. App. 215,
224, 98 P.3d 75 (2004). Accordingly, any change in the placement of a child must be
supported by proof of a change in circumstances. RCW 13.34.150 provides:
Any order made by the court in the case of a dependent child may be
changed, modified, or set aside, only upon a showing of a change in
circumstance or as provided in RCW 13.34.120.[2]
Here, there was no showing of a change of circumstances. The record shows
that the paternal grandparents took care of M.R. for several months before the
Department conducted an investigation and placed the child with the paternal