Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » In re Dependency of M.S.R.
[…] providers, including low or no cost providers); Ex. 60 (similar letter sent Apr. 22, 
2009).  Judge Doerty heard the evidence from both sides and specifically concluded 
that necessary services had been understandably, expressly, and repeatedly offered.  
Substantial evidence supports his conclusion. 
                                  B. Parental Deficiencies
       Luak contends that the trial judge erred in finding that there was little 
likelihood her parental deficiencies could be remedied in the foreseeable future 
under RCW 13.34.180(1)(e).  The trial judge found that Luak had a 
"'psychological incapacity or mental deficiency . . .  so severe and chronic as to 
render [her] incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of 
time or for periods of time that present a risk of imminent harm to the child.'"  CP at 
190-91 (quoting RCW 13.34.180(1)(e)(ii)).  While there is certainly evidence in the 
record that Luak was often a loving and attentive mother, there was also substantial 
evidence, discussed above, that she suffered from deep deficiencies that had not