Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » In re Dependency of M.S.R.
[…] City of Bellingham, 80 Wn.2d 547, 558, 496 P.2d 512 (1972) (citing 
State ex rel. Yakima Amusement Co. v. Yakima County, 192 Wash. 179, 73 P.2d 
759 (1937), overruled in part by Schneidmiller & Faires, Inc. v. Farr, 56 Wn.2d 
891, 355 P.2d 824 (1960)). Given the extensive briefing from both the parties and 
amici, we find this is an appropriate case to consider the question.4  

       Both our current statutory law and our court rules give trial judges the 
discretion to decide whether to appoint counsel to children who are the subjects of 
dependency or termination proceedings.  RCW 13.34.100(6)(f) ("If the child 
requests legal counsel and is age twelve or older, or if the guardian ad litem or the 
court determines that the child needs to be independently represented by counsel, 
the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child's position."); JuCR
9.2(c)(1).5 In 2010, the legislature specifically required that children 12 years and 

older be informed of the right to request counsel and be asked every year whether 

4 Luak contends that she did preserve this issue by putting her children on the witness list and