Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] Blaschka children were not Blessing's "stepchildren" under RCW 4.20.020 and,
thus, not entitled to recover under the wrongful death statute. The trial court denied
the estate's motion. The Court of Appeals reversed and awarded the estate fees and
costs under RCW 11.96A.150 and RAP 18.1. In re Estate of Blessing, 160 Wn.
App. 847, 248 P.3d 1107 (2011). We granted the Blaschka children's petition for
review. In re Estate of Blessing, 172 Wn.2d 1001, 258 P.3d 685 (2011).
ISSUE
Are the children of a decedent's predeceased spouse considered
"stepchildren" under RCW 4.20.020, entitling them to recover in a wrongful death
action?
ANALYSIS
RCW 4.20.020, in relevant part, provides that every wrongful death action
"shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child
or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so
caused." The wrongful death statute was amended in 1985 to add "stepchildren" to
the class of persons entitled to recover in a wrongful death action. See Laws of
3
No. 85944-2
1985, ch. 139, § 1. "Stepchildren" is not defined in the wrongful death statute.