Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] While the
petitioners in Strickland were never the decedent's stepchildren, the Blaschka
10
No. 85944-2
children indisputably became Blessing's stepchildren upon marriage.
The estate's argument is equally unsupported by the family law statutes cited.
RCW 74.20A.020(8), part of the support of dependent children act, provides that
"'[s]tepparent' means the present spouse of the person who is either the mother,
father, or adoptive parent of a dependent child, and such status shall exist until
terminated as provided for in RCW 26.16.205." In turn, RCW 26.16.205, part of the
community property act, in relevant part provides that "[t]he obligation to support
stepchildren shall cease upon the entry of a decree of dissolution, decree of legal
separation, or death." The estate attempts to import this definition into the wrongful
death statute, arguing the legislature has already established the "present spouse"
limitation in other areas. What these family law statutes do establish is the