Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » In re Guardianship of Doris Jean Hoogstad
[…] Again, 

regardless, the court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the property sold.

       A guardian simply serves as the court's agent through which the court seeks to 

protect the ward's interest.  See RCW 11.92.010; In re Guardianship of Gaddis, 12 

Wn.2d 114, 123, 120 P.2d 849 (1942).  The courts retain "full and ample power and 

                                               13 

No. 26942-6-III, No. 28655-0-III
In re Guardianship of Hoogstad

authority . . . to administer and settle . . . [a]ll matters concerning the estates and assets of 

incapacitated . . . persons." RCW 11.96A.020(1)(a).  A court may "proceed with [estate] 

administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and 

proper." RCW 11.96A.020(2).

       Here, the real property had to be sold because Ms. Hoogstad's expenses of $1,700 

per month exceeded her $1,000 per month income.  The court found that Ms. Petersen 

had "followed the statutory requirements for placing the property for sale" and ordered