Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] in his criminal history.
II. Dismissed Convictions under Former RCW 9.95.240 and Criminal History
Given our consideration of the dismissal order, the question becomes whether
including the indecent liberties conviction in Carrier's judgment and sentence as
criminal history renders his life sentence invalid. Under the SRA, the term
-7-
In re PRP of Carrier (Harry N.), 83377-0
"'[c]riminal history' means the list of a defendant's prior convictions and juvenile
adjudications, whether in this state, in federal court, or elsewhere." Former RCW
9.94A.030(13) (2004). "Criminal history" does not include vacated convictions.
Former RCW 9.94A.030(13)(b) ("A conviction may be removed from a defendant's
criminal history only if it is vacated pursuant to RCW 9.96.060, 9.94A.640,
9.95.240, or a similar out-of-state statute, or if the conviction has been vacated
pursuant to a governor's pardon.").
Carrier contends that his dismissed conviction is not a "conviction" within the
definition of former RCW 9.94A.030(11) (2004). Alternatively, he argues that the
dismissal order effectively vacated the indecent liberties conviction, excluding it
from his criminal history.
A. Dismissed Convictions under RCW 9.95.240 and "Convictions" under the
SRA
A defendant's "criminal history" consists of the defendant's "prior
convictions." Former RCW 9.94A.030(13). The SRA defines "conviction" to
mean "an adjudication of guilt pursuant to Titles 10 or 13 RCW and includes a
verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty." Former
RCW 9.94A.030(11).5
Carrier does not dispute that he was convicted of indecent liberties in 1981
when he pleaded guilty to that charge. However, under former RCW 9.95.240 (the
dismissal provision of the pre-SRA probation act), the trial court suspended