Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] If the
2003 amendment applied only to defendants who petitioned to dismiss their pre-
SRA convictions after 2003, then the amendment would not apply to anyone.
Courts have not granted probation since the enactment of the SRA in 1984. See
Boerner, supra, § 4.1, at 4-1 (noting that "[t]he power to modify the terms of a
sentence after its imposition, which was inherent with probationary sentences, does
not generally exist under the [SRA]"). And the dismissal statute limited the time
within which defendants who received probation could seek dismissal of their
convictions. Former RCW 9.95.240 (stating that a defendant can seek dismissal "at
any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the
offense for which he [or she] has been convicted"). The legislature must have
intended the 2003 amendment to apply to defendants who, like Carrier, had their
convictions dismissed under former RCW 9.95.240 prior to 2003. We conclude
that the 2003 amendment to former RCW 9.95.240 applies retroactively.