Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] other hand, "is a sentencing statute and not a statute defining the elements of a
-24-
In re PRP of Carrier (Harry N.), 83377-0
crime." Id. at 779; see also id. (noting that the POAA "is essentially a sentence
enhancement statute which is based on the past criminal history of a defendant").
"[N]o 'charging document' is required with regard to the [POAA] because no crime
is being charged; rather, a sentence is being imposed." Id.
Former RCW 9.94A.640 highlights this critical distinction between using
prior convictions as an element of a charge and using them as criminal history. Like
former RCW 9.95.240, former RCW 9.94A.640 contains an exception that
authorizes the limited use of vacated convictions in later prosecutions. The
exception states, "Nothing in this section affects or prevents the use of an offender's
prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution." Former RCW 9.94A.640(3). The
statute does not explain for what purpose the State may use a vacated conviction in
a "later criminal prosecution." But an earlier clause specifies at least one prohibited
use: "[T]he fact that the offender has been convicted of the offense shall not be
included in the offender's criminal history for purposes of determining a sentence
in any subsequent conviction." Id. (emphasis added).
Commentary from the Sentencing Guidelines Commission sheds further light
on the meaning of the "later criminal prosecution" exception in former RCW
9.94A.640:
This vacation of the conviction is analogous to the dismissal obtained under