Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] revived for purposes of enhancing a defendant's criminal history. Carrier's indecent
liberties conviction was effectively vacated prior to the 2003 amendment to former
RCW 9.95.240. The State cannot apply the amendment retroactively to infringe
Carrier's vested right in the vacated status of his conviction.
C. The "Subsequent Prosecution" Exception of Former RCW 9.95.240
The State argues that even if Carrier's conviction was vacated by former
RCW 9.95.240, it may still count as a strike offense under the POAA. The State
relies on the "subsequent prosecution" exception of former RCW 9.95.240, which
provides, "[I]n any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior
conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if
probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed." The
State believes this exception authorizes the use of dismissed or vacated convictions
10 The dissent misses this critical point, relying on Varga to conclude the 2003
amendment does not apply retroactively but merely enhances penalties upon the
commission of a new crime.