Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] The court may then dismiss the information or indictment, releasing the defendant
"from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he
6 Though former RCW 9.95.240 predates the SRA and is therefore not governed
by the definition of "conviction" in former RCW 9.94A.030(11), the language of former
RCW 9.95.240 nonetheless highlights the fundamental flaw in Carrier's argument.
-10-
In re PRP of Carrier (Harry N.), 83377-0
[or she] has been convicted." Id. However, the last clause of former RCW
9.95.240 contains an exception that states, "[I]n any subsequent prosecution, for any
other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the
same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment
dismissed." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, while former RCW 9.95.240 releases the
defendant from all penalties and disabilities associated with the conviction, it does
not erase the fact of the conviction itself. Nor does it restrict the State's ability to