Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] removing the conviction from a defendant's criminal history. Former RCW
-11-
In re PRP of Carrier (Harry N.), 83377-0
9.94A.030(13)(b). The SRA outlines the procedure for vacating a felony conviction
in former RCW 9.94A.230 (1987), recodified as RCW 9.94A.640 (Laws of 2001,
ch. 10, § 6).7 Under the vacation statute, the court in its discretion "may clear the
record of conviction" by allowing the defendant to withdraw a guilty plea and enter
a plea of not guilty, after which the court may then dismiss the indictment or
information. Former RCW 9.94A.640(1) (1987). Once the court vacates the
conviction, "the fact that the offender has been convicted of the offense shall not be
included in the offender's criminal history for purposes of determining a sentence in
any subsequent conviction, and the offender shall be released from all penalties and
disabilities resulting from the offense." Former RCW 9.94A.640(3).
Carrier argues that dismissing a conviction pursuant to former RCW 9.95.240
is equivalent to vacating a conviction under former RCW 9.94A.640. He believes
that the dismissal statute is essentially a pre-SRA version of the vacation statute and