Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » In re Pers. Restraint of Carrier (Dissent)
[…] The majority criticizes my reliance on Varga, attempting unsuccessfully 

to distinguish this case from Varga: "The 2003 amendment changes the legal 

effect of convictions that were effectively vacated prior to its passage.  This is 

quite different from the situation in Varga."  Majority at 23 n.10.  But a 

conviction  dismissed  under former RCW             9.95.240 was not "effectively 

vacated," as the majority asserts.  A conviction is "effectively vacated" for 

purposes of Carrier's case only if it could no longer be used during a later 

prosecution.  But former RCW 9.95.240 provided just the opposite: "in any 

subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be 

pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not 

been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed."  Laws of 1957, ch.

227, § 7. Carrier's 2004 prosecution is clearly a "subsequent prosecution[ ] for 

any other offense . . . .  Id. Under former RCW 9.95.240, the prior dismissal of 

Carrier's 1981 conviction has "the same effect as if probation had not been 

granted, or the information or indictment dismissed."   Laws of 1957, ch. 227, §

7.

       The majority acknowledges that we have previously explained that "'the 

1 Because I would resolve this case based solely on the statute's prospective 
application, I do not address the effect of a change to the SRA that might be 
considered retroactive.