Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » In re Pers. Restraint of Heidari
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Heidari, 159 Wn. 

App. 601, 603, 248 P.3d 550 (2011).  According to B.Z., Heidari removed his robe, 

exposing his penis.  Heidari then put his hand on B.Z.'s head and tried to press her 

mouth onto his penis.  B.Z. said that she managed to move her head to the side and 

then ran out of the bedroom.  It was clear from her testimony that the child's mouth 

never touched Heidari's penis.
       The State conceded that         there was no evidence of "sexual contact"2            but

       1Heidari was married to B.Z.'s aunt.

       2RCW  9A.44.086(1) provided, "A person is guilty of child molestation in the 
second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the 
age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old 
but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator 
is at least thirty-six months older than the victim."  (Emphasis added.)  "'Sexual 
contact'" is defined as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person 
done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."  RCW 
9A.44.010(2).  

                                               2 

No. 85653-2