DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] alleged prejudice is entirely speculative and not sufficient to meet T.S.'s burden.8
Because T.S. fails to show prejudice, we decline to address her due process
claim.
II. Dependency
Alternatively, T.S. claims that the trial court erred by concluding as a
matter of law that K.A.S. was "abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44
RCW." But she does not assign error to the findings of fact supporting the order
of dependency. These unchallenged findings of fact, therefore, are verities on
appeal. We review a trial court's conclusion of law de novo to determine if it is
7 Under RCW 13.34.105(1)(a) and (f), the guardian ad litem must report to
the court and advocate for the child's best interests, and under RCW
13.34.105(1)(b), the guardian ad litem must "report to the court any views or
positions expressed by the child."
8 See generally State v. Norby, 122 Wn.2d 258, 264, 858 P.2d 210 (1993)
("The mere possibility of prejudice is not sufficient to meet the burden of showing
actual prejudice.").
-6-
NO. 65769-1-I / 7
supported by the findings of fact.9