Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2010 » In re the Detention of: Donald T. Townsend
[…] Jury selection began on February 9, 2009, and concluded on February 12. There is no indication in the record that the court closed the courtroom during individual questioning of jurors. The jury returned its verdict on February 25, finding that Mr. Townsend was an SVP. The juror questionnaires were filed with the clerk two days later, on February 27. That same day, on its own motion, the trial court entered an order sealing 13 juror questionnaires. Citing RCW 42.56.540, the court found that examination of the questionnaires "`would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.'" Clerk's Papers (CP) at 576. The court thus found it in the

2

No. 27905-7-III In re Det. of Townsend best interest of the parties that the documents be sealed. No other reasoning for sealing the juror questionnaires appears in the record.