DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The trial court
ordered a limited guardianship for Robinson and his estate.
ANALYSIS
I. Testimony of Temporary Financial Manager
Robinson states that RCW 11.88.0102 and RCW 11.88.045(3)3 presume capacity of the
person for which there is a petition for guardianship. He challenges the testimony of
Messerschmidt, the court-appointed temporary financial manager for Robinson, asserting that he
improperly conveyed to the jury that Robinson lacked capacity. The State responds that
2 It is unclear which portion of the statute Robinson relies upon. RCW 11.88.010(2) provides, in
relevant part, "[a] person shall not be presumed to be incapacitated nor shall a person lose any
legal rights or suffer any legal disabilities as the result of being placed under a limited
guardianship. . . ."
3 RCW 11.88.045(3) provides that the alleged incapacitated person is "entitled to testify and
present evidence and, upon request, entitled to a jury trial on the issues of his or her alleged
incapacity." The standard of proof is clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
6
No. 40966-6-II