DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] person for which there is a petition for guardianship. He challenges the testimony of
Messerschmidt, the court-appointed temporary financial manager for Robinson, asserting that he
improperly conveyed to the jury that Robinson lacked capacity. The State responds that
2 It is unclear which portion of the statute Robinson relies upon. RCW 11.88.010(2) provides, in
relevant part, "[a] person shall not be presumed to be incapacitated nor shall a person lose any
legal rights or suffer any legal disabilities as the result of being placed under a limited
guardianship. . . ."
3 RCW 11.88.045(3) provides that the alleged incapacitated person is "entitled to testify and
present evidence and, upon request, entitled to a jury trial on the issues of his or her alleged
incapacity." The standard of proof is clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
6
No. 40966-6-II
Robinson waived this issue because he did not object at trial.
We may refuse to review any claim of error not raised in the trial court. RAP 2.5(a). To