DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] error, nor does he argue that the testimony led to actual prejudice.
5 Robinson urges us to accept the issue in spite of his "technical" violation of the appellate rules,
citing State v. Olson, 126 Wn.2d 315, 893 P.2d 629 (1995). See Reply Br. of Resp't at 4. But
Olson dealt with the State's failure to assign error to the trial court's dismissal of a criminal
charge, not the admission of evidence. We decline to apply it here. Olson, 126 Wn.2d at 318-19.
7
No. 40966-6-II
Salas v. Hi-Tech Erectors, 168 Wn.2d 664, 668-69, 230 P.3d 583 (2010).
RCW 71.05.390 protects from disclosure "all information and records compiled, obtained,
or maintained in the course of providing" mental health treatment services. RCW 71.05.390(19)
provides, in relevant part, that the fact of admission, as well as records, shall not be admissible in
any legal proceeding without written consent of the person subject to the proceeding, except "in