Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » In re the Marriage of Danial L. Newlon & Nicole L. Alexander (fka Newlon)
[…] 71 Wn. App. 531, 533, 859 P.2d 1262 (1993) (quoting Martin, 101 Wash. at 94).

       The legislature may limit superior courts' jurisdiction in favor of other inferior 

courts.  Young v. Clark, 149 Wn.2d 130, 133-34, 65 P.3d 1192 (2003) (citing Moore v.

Perrott, 2 Wash. 1, 4, 25 P. 906 (1891)).  Section 6 provides that superior courts have 

                                               6 

No. 29156-1-III
Newlon v. Alexander

judicial powers when those powers are not "vested exclusively in some other court."  

Sections 1 and 12 allow the legislature to create "inferior courts." Similarly, section 10 

allows the legislature to create justices of the peace, but "jurisdiction granted by the 

legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record."  

There is no constitutional framework apart from sections 1, 6, 10, and 12 that would 

allow the legislature to create courts that are not inferior to superior courts.  "It is 

axiomatic that a judicial power vested in courts by the constitution may not be abrogated 

by statute."  James v.