DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] incomes and her continuing need for support. A trial court's decision not to
award fees under RCW 26.09.140 will be reversed only if "untenable or
manifestly unreasonable." In re Custody of Salerno, 66 Wn. App. 923, 926, 833
P.2d 470 (1992). In its oral ruling regarding attorney fees, the trial court
acknowledged Debbie's need but determined that Don did not have the ability to
9
No. 66946-0-I/10
pay Debbie's attorney fees. Debbie fails to show an abuse of discretion.
Finally, Don requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140,
providing for an award of attorney fees based on the financial circumstances of
the parties, and RCW 4.84.185, providing for award of attorney fees where "the
position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without
reasonable cause." In light of the trial court's decision to award no attorney fees
and given Don's failure to claim or demonstrate that he has the financial need
and Debbie the ability to pay, we deny his request for attorney fees under RCW