DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794
P.2d 850 (1990); State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533, review denied, 119
10
No. 40513-0-II
Wn.2d 1011 (1992). Here, the trial court heard and considered substantial evidence -- apart from
the findings of fact from the TO hearing -- supporting its finding that sexual and physical abuse of
a child occurred. Absent a clear abuse of discretion, we will not overturn a decision resting on a
finding supported by substantial evidence in the record.
Final Parenting Plan
Thomas argues that the trial court violated RCW 26.09.060(10)(a) because a temporary
order should not "prejudice the rights of a party or any child which are to be adjudicated at
subsequent hearings." Thomas also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to
consider the criteria listed in RCW 26.09.187 when formulating the final parenting plan.
Thomas's reliance on both RCW 26.09.060(10)(a) and RCW 26.09.187 is misplaced.