In Re The Parentage Of A.m. John Karl Fischer, Respondent V. Theresa A. Mcdonald, Appellant
[…] patients four days per week, and spends at least part of the fifth day in the office 

"running the business" or "doing paper work, conference calls, office repairs, 

yard maintenance, etc."  Clerk's Papers at 491.  Because the trial court was 

entitled to accept Fischer's testimony to determine that Fischer is employed on a 

full-time basis and nothing in the record requires a finding that Fischer is 

voluntarily underemployed for the purpose of reducing his child support 

obligation, there was no lawful basis to impute income to him.  RCW 

26.19.071(6); In re Marriage of Peterson, 80 Wn. App. 148, 155, 906 P.2d 1009 

(1995).  McDonald fails to establish error.

       Under RCW 26.19.100, the trial court "may divide the exemptions 

between the parties, alternate the exemptions between the parties, or both."  

                                           5 

No. 65555-8-I/6

McDonald argues that the trial court should have awarded her the exemption 

because she would realize a significant benefit and because Fischer owns a 

business and a home while she does not.