Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » In Re The Trustee's Sale Of Real Property Of: Russ And Suzanne Burns, Husband And Wife
[…] It does not.

       At oral argument, the Burnses claimed that permitting BECU to enforce its 

right to claim a portion of the surplus funds after entry of judgment on the note 

violates the anti-deficiency provisions of the Deeds of Trust Act.  They are

wrong.  

       75 Id.

       76 Id.

       77 Id. at 548.

       78 Id. at 549-50. 

                                              19 

No. 66420-4-I/20

       A deficiency judgment arises if the amount of a judgment in a judicial 
foreclosure exceeds the value of the security at the foreclosure sale.79

       RCW 61.24.100(1) states:

       Except to the extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust 
       securing commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be 
       obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any 
       borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale under that
       deed of trust.[8]

But the plain language of RCW 61.24.100(1) prohibits such a judgment where 

there is "a trustee's sale under that deed of trust." The relevant deed of trust for 

purposes of this provision is that securing the obligation at issue.