Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » In Re The Trustee's Sale Of Real Property Of: Russ And Suzanne Burns, Husband And Wife
[…] Interests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property 
       eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in 
       the order of priority that it had attached to the property. 

       Here, there is no dispute that the BECU deed of trust against the Burnses'

residence was eliminated by the trustee's sale directed by Wells Fargo.  

Likewise, BECU has a first priority lien against those surplus funds.

       The remaining question is whether the Burnses' homestead right is 

effective against the BECU deed of trust. We hold that it is not.

       RCW 6.13.080 states that:

       The homestead exemption is not available against . . . 
       . . . .

       (2) On debts secured . . . (b) by mortgages or deeds of trust on 
       the premises that have been executed and acknowledged by both 
       spouses or both domestic partners or by any claimant not married 
       or in a state registered domestic partnership.

       Here, the Burnses' homestead is not available against the BECU deed of 

trust, as the plain words of this statute make clear.  This result is consistent with 
the result in In re Upton.81

       81 102 Wn. App. 220, 6 P.3d 1231 (2000) (where there are excess 

                                              21 

No. 66420-4-I/22

       We reverse the order disbursing funds and remand for further 

proceedings that are consistent with this opinion.

WE CONCUR:

proceeds from a foreclosure sale, the homestead exemption is not available 
against debts secured by a second deed of trust).

                                              22