Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » In Re The Trustee's Sale Of Real Property Of: Russ And Suzanne Burns, Husband And Wife
[…] (1964). 

                                              10 

No. 66420-4-I/11

       BECU argues that RCW 61.24.100(2) permits it to sue on the Burnses'

note, recover a judgment, and later assert its claim under the deed of trust to the 

surplus funds from the Wells Fargo trustee's sale to satisfy the unpaid balance.  

We agree.

       As we previously stated, our task is to determine and implement the intent 
of the legislature.42 In doing so, we look first to the statute's plain language.43 If 

the statute is unambiguous, the inquiry ends.44  

       RCW 61.24.100(2) provides as follows:

       (a) Nothing in this chapter precludes an action against any 
       person liable on the obligations secured by a deed of trust or 
       any guarantor prior to a notice of trustee's sale being given 
       pursuant to this chapter or after the discontinuance of the 
       trustee's sale. 

       (b) No action under (a) of this subsection precludes the beneficiary 
       from commencing a judicial foreclosure or trustee's sale under the 
       deed of trust after the completion or dismissal of that action.[45]

       The plain language of RCW 61.24.100(2) codifies for deeds of trust the 

rule stated in Hanna and reiterated in American Federal.  Specifically, under 

subsection (a), commencing an action on a promissory note that is secured by a 

deed of trust either before a nonjudicial foreclosure or after the discontinuance 

of a trustee's sale of that deed of trust is permissible.  Moreover, under 

       42 J.P., 149 Wn.2d at 450 (citing Nat'l Elec. Contractors Ass'n, 138 Wn.2d 
at 19.

       43 HomeStreet, 166 Wn.2d at 451 (citing Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110). 

       44 Bunker, 169 Wn.2d at 582-83 (quoting Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110). 

       45 (Emphasis added.) 

                                              11 

No. 66420-4-I/12

subsection (b), such an action does not preclude either a judicial or nonjudicial 

foreclosure of the deed of trust after the completion or dismissal of such an 

action.

       BECU strictly followed this procedure.  It directed the successor trustee 

for the Burnses' deed of trust to discontinue the scheduled sale.  BECU then 

sued the Burnses on the note and recovered a judgment. The lien of its deed of