Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » In Re The Trustee's Sale Of Real Property Of: Russ And Suzanne Burns, Husband And Wife
[…] unpaid debt.  Here, BECU asserts the lien of its deed of trust against surplus 

funds from the trustee's sale directed by Wells Fargo.  In neither case does the 

entry of judgment on the note bar the lender from later enforcing available 

remedies to obtain payment as a holder of an enforceable security interest for

the note.

       The next question is whether the principles articulated for mortgages in 

the case law that we have just discussed apply equally to deeds of trust.  We 

hold that they do.

       4 RCW 61.12.120 ("The plaintiff shall not proceed to foreclose his 
mortgage while he is prosecuting any other action for the same debt or matter 
which is secured by the mortgage . . . ."). 

       41 Seattle Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Gardner J. Gwinn, Inc., 171 Wash. 695, 
698-99, 19 P.2d 111 (1933); Sullins v. Sullins, 65 Wn.2d 283, 285, 396 P.2d 886 
(1964). 

                                              10 

No. 66420-4-I/11