DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 3 Former RCW 11.96A.030(4)(e) defines a "beneficiary" as a "party" for purposes
of chapter 11.96A.
4 A "'matter' includes any issue, question, or dispute involving: . . . (b) The
direction of a personal representative or trustee to do or to abstain from doing any act in a
fiduciary capacity; [or] (c) The determination of any question arising in the
5
No. 29674-1-III
In re Estate of Davila
hearing a petition for distribution have authority to "make partition, distribution and
settlement of all estates in any manner which to the court seems right and proper."
Similar is RCW 11.96A.020(2), which provides a trial court with "full power and
authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that
to the court seems right and proper" in actions arising under the TEDRA chapter. We
believe the trial court was acting under these authorities in its handling of this action.
To determine the enforceability of a prenuptial agreement, this court uses a two-
pronged analysis.