DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 2 Counsel for the estate argues eloquently and at some length concerning the
confusion over the presentation hearing. While we share his concern about the matter,
we fail to see any prejudice to the estate. Counsel was permitted to make objections and
express concerns about the findings, which is the purpose of a presentation hearing.
Because the only substantive matter at issue is the trial court's determination that the
prenuptial agreement was invalid, a legal matter we do address on the merits, there is no
prejudice from the manner in which the reconsideration order was entered.
3 Former RCW 11.96A.030(4)(e) defines a "beneficiary" as a "party" for purposes
of chapter 11.96A.
4 A "'matter' includes any issue, question, or dispute involving: . . . (b) The
direction of a personal representative or trustee to do or to abstain from doing any act in a
fiduciary capacity; [or] (c) The determination of any question arising in the
5
No. 29674-1-III
In re Estate of Davila
hearing a petition for distribution have authority to "make partition, distribution and
settlement of all estates in any manner which to the court seems right and proper."
Similar is RCW 11.96A.020(2), which provides a trial court with "full power and