Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Jeffrey Eldon Kendall, App./cross-resp. V. Carolyn Christine Kendall, Resp./cross-app.
[…] 7 

No. 66835-8-I / 8

extracurricular activities without a showing that Carolyn          has expended the funds.  

Under the terms of the parties' parenting plan, Jeffrey agreed to pay a pro rata share of 

the children's extracurricular activities up to a cap of $300.  The commissioner included 

a $300 obligation in the support worksheet, resulting in Jeffrey's 45 percent pro rata 

share.   The commissioner also included a yearly accounting procedure, which the 

superior court struck on revision.

       Under  RCW      26.19.080(4), the trial court "may exercise its discretion to 

determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of 

the basic child support obligation."        Jeffrey does not challenge the trial court's 

determination, based on the children's past activities, that Carolyn had incurred and 

would likely continue to incur an average of at least $300 per month in expenses for 

extracurricular activities.