DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] arising out of, or in connection with, the transaction or these instructions, whether such
lawsuit is instituted by the Closing Agent, the parties, or any other person." CP at 364.
The trial court concluded, "In accord with RCW 4.84.330, the aforementioned (Finding
of Fact #37) provision for '. . . costs, expenses and reasonable attorney fees incurred in
any lawsuit arising out of or in connection with the transaction or these instructions'
applies equally to and shall be paid by the defendant to the prevailing plaintiff." CP at
365.
12
No. 29421-8-III
Eacho v. Gustafson & Hogan
RCW 4.84.330 partly provides:
In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or
lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are
incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall
be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or
she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be
entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and
necessary disbursements.
Under Washington law, an action is on a contract for purposes of a contractual
attorney fees provision if the action arose out of the contract and if the contract is
central to the dispute. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Wash. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 116 Wn.2d
398, 413, 804 P.2d 1263 (1991).