Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » John Wyss, Appellant V. Grays Harbor County, Respondent
[…] summary judgment order dismissing Wyss's claims.

4 This court may consider unpublished opinions in examining issues such as collateral estoppel.  
See Martin v. Wilbert, 162 Wn. App. 90, 93 n. 1, 253 P.3d 108, review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1002
(2011).
                                               5 

No.  41298-5-II

III.   LUPA

       Although we need not address the merits of Wyss's LUPA claim on appeal, we note that 

the county assessor's assignment of tax numbers does not constitute a land use decision subject to 

LUPA's statute of limitations.  Former RCW 36.70C.020(1) (1995) defined a "[l]and use 

decision" in part, as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest 

level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals."  

Here, the Hoquiam City Council, not the county assessor, had authorityto make a final 

determination regarding Wyss's purported property subdivision.

       Former RCW 58.17.020(6) (1995) defined a "[s]hort subdivision" as "the division or