Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » John Wyss, Appellant V. Grays Harbor County, Respondent
[…] the county assessor's assignment of tax numbers does not constitute a land use decision subject to 

LUPA's statute of limitations.  Former RCW 36.70C.020(1) (1995) defined a "[l]and use 

decision" in part, as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest 

level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals."  

Here, the Hoquiam City Council, not the county assessor, had authorityto make a final 

determination regarding Wyss's purported property subdivision.

       Former RCW 58.17.020(6) (1995) defined a "[s]hort subdivision" as "the division or 

redivision of land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the purpose of . . . 

transfer of ownership.  And RCW 58.17.030 provides that "[e]very short subdivision . . . shall 

comply with the provisions of any local regulation adopted pursuant to RCW 58.17.060."5  

       The local regulation governing Wyss's purported subdivision of his property is found in