Court of Appeals Division II
[…] 147, 449 P.2d 800 (1968). "'[W]here a person, by his acts or representations, causes another to
change his position or to refrain from performing a necessary act to such person's detriment or
prejudice, the person who performs such acts or makes such representations is precluded from
asserting the conduct or forbearance of the other party to his own advantage.'" In re Marriage of
Barber, 106 Wn. App. 390, 396, 23 P.3d 1106 (2001) (quoting Hartman v. Smith, 100 Wn.2d
766, 769, 674 P.2d 176 (1984)). Before we can apply estoppel in pais or equitable estoppel,
three things must occur:
12 RCW 36.70A.165 provides:
The legislature recognizes that the preservation of urban greenbelts is an integral
part of comprehensive growth management in Washington. The legislature further
recognizes that certain greenbelts are subject to adverse possession action which, if
carried out, threaten the comprehensive nature of this chapter. Therefore, a party
shall not acquire by adverse possession property that is designated as a plat
greenbelt or open space area or that is dedicated as open space to a public agency
or to a bona fide homeowner's association.
13 Statutes generally operate prospectively; unless remedial in nature, we do not apply statutes
retroactively. Miebach v. Colasurdo, 102 Wn.2d 170, 180-81, 685 P.2d 1074 (1984).
14 Moreover, the plat did not designate the disputed strip as greenbelt until 2005, 10 years after