Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Kiely v. Graves
[…] dedicated an easement for a county road that straddled the section line and extended onto 
each property.  Id.  The road was never opened,7 and Erickson's predecessor built a fence 

encroaching on his neighbor's property.  Id.  After the fence had stood for 40 years, 

Erickson filed an action to quiet title.  Id.  The court determined that the county's 

"equitable interest in the property" was insufficient to constitute "lands held for any 

7 Although not addressed by the Erickson court, the Graves argue Erickson can be distinguished 
based on the applicability of RCW 36.87.090 in that case.  The statutes states:
       Any county road, or part thereof, which remains unopen for public use for a period 
       of five years after the order is made or authority granted for opening it, shall be 
       thereby vacated, and the authority for building it barred by lapse of time: 
       PROVIDED, That this section shall not apply to any highway, road, street, alley, 
       or other public place dedicated as such in any plat, whether the land included in 
       such plat is within or without the limits of an incorporated city or town, or to any 
       land conveyed by deed to the state or to any county, city or town for highways, 
       roads, streets, alleys, or other public places.
RCW 36.87.090. Although the county road in Erickson was unopened for more than five 
years, it was undisputed that the dedication of the easement for a county road was done by 
plat.  See Erickson Bushling, 77 Wn. App. at 496.  Therefore, RCW 36.87.090 was not