Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Kiely v. Graves
[…] individual may adversely possess land despite a public easement if the individual provides notice 

                                               14 

No. 84828-9

one unpublished Washington Court of Appeals opinion citing Erickson,9 and the trial 

court here, it appears no other court has reached a conclusion similar to the Erickson 

court.  Indeed, other jurisdictions have reached the opposite conclusion, finding it 

impermissible to adversely possess an underlying fee interest when the government holds 

an easement on the land.  Cal. Civ. Code § 1007 (stating "no possession by any person 

. . . no matter how long continued of any . . . easement, or other property whatsoever . . . 

dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, 

interest or right against the owner thereof"); Ellis v. Jansing, 620 S.W.2d 569 (Tex. 1981) 

(concluding that Texas statutory law prohibits the adverse possession of a fee title subject 

to a 15 foot easement dedicated to the city of Waco); United States v. Herbert Bryant,