Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Kiely v. Graves
[…] Stratton, 41 Wash. 263, 83 P. 182 

(1905).  There the plaintiff brought an action alleging ownership of an alley that the 

plaintiff claimed the defendant had attempted to appropriate for her own by placing 

barriers and obstructions across the property.  Id. at 263.  The alley was a part of a lot 

deeded to the plaintiff by the defendant.  Id. at 264.  The defendant claimed the alley had 

been vacated for over 10 years and that he had acquired title through adverse possession.  

Id.  The court rejected the defendant's claim of adverse possession, holding that the alley 

6 RCW 58.08.050 provides: 
       Whenever any city or town has been surveyed and platted and a plat thereof 
       showing the roads, streets and alleys has been filed in the office of the auditor of 
       the county in which such city or town is located, such plat shall be deemed the 
       official plat of such city, or town, and all roads, streets and alleys in such city or 
       town as shown by such plat, be and the same are declared public highways: 
       PROVIDING, That nothing herein shall apply to any part of a city or town that 
       has been vacated according to law.

                                               12 

No. 84828-9

had not been vacated and that title to the alley could not be obtained through adverse 

possession because the property was held by the city as a trustee for the public and not as 

the property of the municipality.  Id. at 266.