Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Kiely v. Graves
[…] Ambler, 1971 OK 154, 499 P.2d 433; Lee v. 

Musselshell County, 2004 MT 64, 320 Mont. 294, 87 P.3d 423; Mallory v. Taggart, 24 

Utah 2d 267, 470 P.2d 254 (1970).

       Here, the Powers made a statutory dedication, evidenced by the presentment for 

                                               6 

No. 84828-9

filing of a plat and its subsequent approval by the city.  See RCW 58.17.020(3);

Richardson v. Cox, 108 Wn. App. 881, 891, 26 P.3d 970, 34 P.3d 828 (2001).  Thus, we 

turn to the statutes.  

       In Washington a statutory dedication to a city or town is governed by RCW 

58.08.015, which states:

       Every donation or grant to the public, or to any individual or individuals, 
       religious society or societies, or to any corporation or body politic, marked 
       or noted as such on the plat of the town, or wherein such donation or grant 
       may have been made, shall be considered, to all intents and purposes, as a 
       quitclaim deed to the said donee or donees, grantee or grantees, for his, her 
       or their use, for the purposes intended by the donor or donors, grantor or 
       grantors, as aforesaid.

       Statutory interpretation is a question of law.  Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners 

Ass'n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). Questions and conclusions of law are 

reviewed de novo.  Sunnyside Valley Irrigation Dist. v. Dickie, 149 Wn.2d 873, 880, 73 

P.3d 369 (2003).