Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Kiely v. Graves
[…] stated and the use should be unrestricted or, if the use is a condition, the condition should 

be clearly stated with a specific right of reversion."  Deskbook, supra, § 91.9(1).  

       Some information can be deduced from this plat.  Most significantly, when a 

dedication specifies that property is to be used as a thoroughfare, this is strong evidence 

of intent to grant only an easement.  See Harris v. Ski Park Farms, Inc., 120 Wn.2d 727, 

738, 844 P.2d 1006 (1993); Swan v. O'Leary, 37 Wn.2d 533, 535-36, 225 P.2d 199 

(1950); Deskbook, supra, § 91.9(1).  Normally, the interest acquired by the public in land 

4 Indeed, the statute on street vacation, RCW 35.79.040, provides:  "If any street or alley in any 
city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall 
belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each."
5 A strong emphasis on intent is also consistent with this court's many railroad right-of-way cases.  
The conveyance of a right-of-way to a railroad may be in fee simple or may be an easement only.  
Morsbach v. Thurston County, 152 Wash. 562, 568, 278 P. 686 (1929). Thus, in construing the