Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Kiely v. Graves
[…] not convert the dedication of land to a conveyance of a fee.  Rather, the reference to a 

quitclaim deed in the statute simply refers to the interest intended to be conveyed by the 
donor or grantor of the property. Rainier Ave. Corp., 80 Wn.2d at 366-67.3 The court 

stated that no additional language is required under the statutory dedication scheme to 

reserve the fee to the dedicators.  Id.  This is so, the court stated, because the fee in a 

public street remains in the owner of the abutting land and the public acquires only the 

3 In connection with the vacation of streets, RCW 35.79.050 states, "No vested rights shall be 
affected by the provisions of this chapter."

                                               7 

No. 84828-9

right of passage, along with the powers and privileges necessary to enjoy that right.  Id.4

       The Graves acknowledge that our cases have recognized a presumption that a