Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Kim Lord, Appellant V. Pierce County, Respondent
[…] On May 12, Lord appealed the hearing examiner's decision to the Pierce County Superior 

Court pursuant to ch. 36.70C RCW, the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA).  He argued that both the 

administrative action issuing the correction notice/cease and desist order and the hearing 

examiner's decisions were in error.  On September 29, the superior court issued an order on 

Lord's LUPA petition affirming the hearing examiner's decision.  Lord timely appeals the hearing 

examiner's findings and decision pursuant to RCW 36.70C.130.   

                                         DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

3 RCW 86.12.200 provides that the "county legislative authority of any county may adopt a 
comprehensive flood control management plan for any drainage basin that is located wholly or 
partially within the county."  

                                               4 

No. 41353-1-II

       LUPA governs judicial review of land use decisions in Washington.  HJS Dev., Inc. v. 

Pierce County ex rel. Dep't of Planning & Land Servs., 148 Wn.2d 451, 467, 61 P.3d 1141 

(2003).