Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Kim Lord, Appellant V. Pierce County, Respondent
[…] Further, our Supreme Court has held that a "law abrogates the common law when 'the provisions 

of a . . . statute are so inconsistent with and repugnant to the prior common law that both cannot 

simultaneously be in force.'"  Potter v. Wash. State Patrol, 165 Wn.2d 67, 77, 196 P.3d 691 

(2008) (quoting State ex rel. Madden v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, 83 Wn.2d 219, 222, 517 P.2d 585 

(1973), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 808 (1974)).  Lord is incorrect, however, in asserting that the 

statutes in question are in any way repugnant to the common enemy doctrine. 

       RCW 86.12.200 provides that counties may adopt a "comprehensive flood control 

management plan" that establishes "land use regulations that preclude the location of structures, 

works, or improvements in critical portions of such areas subject to periodic flooding."   RCW 

86.12.200(3).  Pierce County has created a number of ordinances, including PCC Titles 17A and 

18E, to effectuate its comprehensive flood management plan.  PCC Title 17A, entitled 

"Construction and Infrastructure Regulations  --  Site Development and Stormwater Drainage,"