Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Kristopher Scott Myers, Appellant V. Melanie Elaine Myers, Respondent
[…] supporting evidence sufficiently support the trial court's decision.  His argument 

about substantial justice can most generously be characterized as disingenuous.  

Our reading of the record suggests a less generous one. 

       21 Holaday v. Merceri, 49 Wn. App. 321, 329, 742 P.2d 127 (1987).
       22 State v. Fellers, 37 Wn. App. 613, 617, 683 P.2d 209 (1984).
       23 CR 59(a)(7).
       24 CR 59(a)(9).
                                          -11- 

NO. 65937-5-I / 12

Request for Attorney Fees

       Both parties request attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 

26.09.140.  In an appeal in any proceeding under chapter 26.09 RCW, "the 

appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other 

party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory 

costs."25  This award of attorney fees on appeal is not a matter of right but is 

determined by economic need and ability to pay.26  Here, the trial court's division 

of assets and liabilities     will  affect each   party's  need   and  ability to pay.