Court of Appeals Division II
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S.
555, 561, 112 S. Ct. 2130, 119 L. Ed. 2d 351 (1992).
A. Zone of Interest
To meet the zone of interest test for standing, KS Tacoma must show that the legislature
intended the SMA to protect its asserted interests in the land use, aesthetics, and view impacts of
the 2009 revision. Save a Valuable Env't (SAVE) v. City of Bothell, 89 Wn.2d 862, 866, 576
P.2d 401 (1978). The City appears to concede, and Hollander does not contest, that KS
Tacoma's asserted interests are within the SMA's zone of interests. We agree.
RCW 90.58.020 states in relevant part:
The department . . . and local government . . . shall give preference to uses in the
following order of preference which:
(1) Recognize and protect the statewide interest over local interest;
(2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline;
(3) Result in long term over short term benefit;
(4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline;
(5) Increase public access to publically owned areas of the shorelines;
(6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in the shoreline;
(7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW 90.58.100 deemed
appropriate or necessary.
7
No. 41361-2-II
In the implementation of this policy the public's opportunity to enjoy the
physical and aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved
to the greatest extent feasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state
and the people generally.
RCW 90.58.020's hierarchy of land use preferences and stated policy of protecting the
public's enjoyment of our State's shorelines clearly show that the legislature intended to protect
KS Tacoma's asserted interests in land use, aesthetic, and view impacts of shoreline development.