Court of Appeals Division I
[…] claim, even an error in the Department's unappealed order does not render it void.
Kingery v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 132 Wn.2d 162, 170, 937 P.2d 565 (1997).3
Under the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), chapter 51 RCW, the Department has
broad authority to decide claims for workers' compensation, including claims for
industrial injuries and occupational disease. RCW 51.04.020; Marley, 125 Wn.2d at
542. When a claimant appeals the Department's order denying a claim for benefits, the
IAJ issues a proposed order and decision that includes findings and conclusions based
on the record. RCW 51.52.104. A party can file a petition for review of the proposed
order and decision to the Board. RCW 51.52.104. The appealing party "shall be
deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth" in the
petition for review to the Board. RCW 51.52.104.
The Board has the authority to review the record, enter findings of fact and
conclusions of law as to each contested issue of fact and law, and issue a final order.