Court of Appeals Division I
[…] 6
No. 65861-1-I/7
as part of these appeals."
On August 1, 2006, the Board issued a decision and order. The Board denied
Magee's claim for benefits as an industrial injury because the claim was not filed within
the statutory deadline. The Board also concluded that her claim did not constitute an
occupational disease under RCW 51.08.140. The findings in the 2006 Decision and
Order state, in pertinent part:
Insofar as the contact with Mr. Woolford was the basis for Ms.
Magee's claim, her filing is not timely. The time allowed for filing and the
consequences of an untimely filing are codified in RCW 51.28.050 which
states:
No application shall be valid or claim thereunder
enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon
which the injury occurred or the rights of dependents or
beneficiaries accrued, except as provided in RCW
51.28.055.
"The timely filing of the worker's claim is a statutorily imposed
jurisdictional limitation upon his right to receive compensation and upon
the Department's authority to accept the worker's claim for benefits."
Wilbur v. Department of Labor & Indus., 38 Wn. App. 553[, 556, 686 P.2d