Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » Mary Bryson Baechler v. Michelle Beaunaux, DVM, et al
[…] Baechler v. Beaunaux

moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Id.  

       Doctors of Veterinary Medicine are professionals who, like other professionals, 

must be properly schooled, pass an examination, and then be licensed.  RCW 18.92.035

("The board shall certify to the secretary the names of all applicants who have 

successfully passed an examination and are entitled to a license to practice veterinary 

medicine, surgery and dentistry.  The secretary shall thereupon issue a license to practice 

veterinary medicine, surgery and dentistry to such applicant.");  RCW 18.92.070 (stating 

that a person applying to take the examination must show "by official transcripts or other 

evidence of graduation from a veterinary college satisfactory to and approved by the 

board").  Veterinary science is a profession, the practice of which includes prescribing or 

administering drugs and treatments.  RCW 18.92.010.  It also includes performing 

operations and manipulating or applying apparatuses or appliances to cure, lessen or 

correct animal disease or injury.