Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Masco Petroleum, Respondent V. Jasmel Sangha & Susheel Sangha, Appellants
[…] v.                                                  UNPUBLISHED OPINION

HARBOR CASCADE, INC., a Washington
Corporation, and JAS MEL SANGHA (aka 
JAS SANGHA) and SUSHEEL SANGHA,
Husband and wife,
                             Appellants.

       Van Deren, J.  --  Jasmel and Susheel Sangha appeal from the trial court's award of 

attorney fees and costs to them, arguing that the award was too low and that the trial court 

abused its discretion by making this low fee and cost award. They argue that the trial court erred 
in ruling that (1) they were not entitled to attorney fees under RCW 4.84.3301 because they were 

1 RCW 4.84.330 provides:  
       In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where 
       such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which 
       are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded 
       to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the 
       contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition 
       to costs and necessary disbursements.
              . . . .
              As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor 
       final judgment is rendered. 

No.  41676-0-II

not a party to the contract at issue; (2) they were not entitled to attorney fees under MAR 7.32