Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc., Respondent. V. John J. Hadaller, Appellant
[…] State v. Guloy, 104 Wn.2d 412, 422, 705 P.2d 1182 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1020 (1986); 

State v. Boast, 87 Wn.2d 447, 451, 553 P.2d 1322 (1976))).  

Amended Covenants -- Statute of Frauds

       Hadaller next asserts that the trial court erred when it found the Amended Covenants null 

and void and unenforceable for failing to meet the statutory requirement for acknowledgement of 

a real property transaction.  The statute of frauds  directs that  "every contract creating or 

evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed."        RCW 64.04.010.  RCW 

64.04.020 requires that "[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and 

acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgements 

of deeds."   RCW 64.08.0108      provides a comprehensive list of those authorized to take 

8 RCW 64.08.010 provides,
       Acknowledgments of deeds, mortgages and other instruments in writing, required