Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc., Respondent. V. John J. Hadaller, Appellant
[…] argues that the legislature enacted RCW 64.38.050 "intend[ing] to protect non-profit associations 

to enforce their existing covenants and by-laws against established law, not attempt to take 

ownership of a water system and development by a separate new association." Br. of Appellant at 

48.  We affirm.  

       Whether a party is entitled to attorney fees is an issue of law we review de novo.  Ethridge 

v. Hwang, 105 Wn. App. 447, 460, 20 P.3d 958 (2001) (citing Tradewell Group, Inc. v. Mavis,

71 Wn. App. 120, 126, 857 P.2d 1053 (1993)).  RCW 64.38.050 provides that "[a]ny violation of 

the provisions of this chapter entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy provided by law or in 

equity.  The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing 

                                               22 

No. 40426-5-II

party." Despite Hadaller's assertion that he "delivered the other books and records lickety  -- split 

[sic] once he had Fuchs' signature verified" (Br. of Appellant at 49), the record supports, and