Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] the sum total, with other minor adjustments, would have constituted the general
apportionment.
With limited exceptions, school districts retained substantial local control
over how they spent general apportionment funds. See, e.g., former RCW
9 The method of calculating teacher and other staff salaries is complex. A
description of this process appears in our recent decision in Federal Way School District,
167 Wn.2d at 518-21.
-21-
McCleary, et ux., et al. v. State of Washington, 84362-7
28A.150.260(2)(a) ("The formula shall be for allocation purposes only."); former
RCW 28A.150.260(2)(c) (stating that "the distribution formula developed pursuant
to this section shall be for state apportionment and equalization purposes only and
shall not be construed as mandating specific operational functions of local school
districts"). For example, certificated instructional staff included teachers, librarians,
counselors, and other instructional staff requiring certification. Because the general
apportionment formula did not mandate staffing levels for each of these discrete