Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Michael Henderson, Appellant V. Glacier Northwest, Inc., Et Al., Respondents
[…] Henderson unsuccessfully moved for a new trial, arguing that juror 2 improperly influenced juror 

6 to change her vote when the jury was polled after returning its original verdict and, during 

subsequent deliberations, influenced the rest of the jury to change their votes to return its second 

verdict affirming the Board's decision.  He appeals.  

                                          ANALYSIS

I.     Scope Of Review

       We observe from the outset that Henderson asks us to review rulings by the IAJ and the 

Board.  But under RCW 51.52.115, the superior court reviews the Board's determinations de 

novo.  RCW 51.52.140 provides that "the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed 

in this chapter.  Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases."  

(Emphasis added.) Thus, we do not directly review the Board's determinations but focus on the 

trial court proceeding.  

                                               6 

No.  41205-5-II

II.    Admission of Barnard's Testimony