Court of Appeals Division II
[…] where the legislature has clearly expressed its intent to give the DRS authority to determine how
interest is earned.
The legislature's intent to abrogate the daily interest rule as to the TRS is plainly evident
in RCW 41.50.033. Giving the DRS authority to determine how interest is earned is inconsistent
9
No. 40861-9-II
with the common law rule that interest is earned daily, abrogating the common law rule.
Moreover, even before RCW 41.50.033 was enacted, there was clear evidence that the
legislature did not intend for "regular interest" to mean daily interest. RCW 41.50.215, originally
enacted in 1937,8 provides that "at the close of each fiscal year the department shall make an
allowance of regular interest on the balance which was on hand at the beginning of the fiscal year
in each of the teachers' retirement system funds as they may deem advisable." As noted above,
we look to related provisions to determine the plain meaning of statutory language. RCW
41.50.215 deals with regular interest on TRS fund balances and thus is related to chapter 41.32
RCW. And RCW 41.50.215 does not contemplate the words "regular interest" incorporating the