Court of Appeals Division II
[…] Washington Utils.
and Transp. Comm'n, 134 Wn.2d 48, 56, 949 P.2d 1321 (1997).
The meaning of a statute is a question of law. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell &Gwinn,
LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Our fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out
the legislature's intent. Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d at 9. We give effect to a statute's plain
meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. But we
may look to the statute as a whole, including related enactments, to determine plain meaning.
Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d at 10-12.
RCW 41.32.817 permits TRS Plan 2 members to transfer to Plan 3. That section provides
that upon transfer to Plan 3, "The accumulated contributions in plan 2 . . . shall be transferred to
5
No. 40861-9-II
the member's account in the defined contribution portion established in chapter 41.34 RCW,[4]
pursuant to procedures developed by the department." RCW 41.32.817(5) (emphasis added).
RCW 41.32.010(1)(b) defines "accumulated contributions" for Plan 2 members as "the sum of all
contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member's individual account . . . together
with the regular interest thereon."