Court of Appeals Division II
[…] meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. But we
may look to the statute as a whole, including related enactments, to determine plain meaning.
Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d at 10-12.
RCW 41.32.817 permits TRS Plan 2 members to transfer to Plan 3. That section provides
that upon transfer to Plan 3, "The accumulated contributions in plan 2 . . . shall be transferred to
5
No. 40861-9-II
the member's account in the defined contribution portion established in chapter 41.34 RCW,[4]
pursuant to procedures developed by the department." RCW 41.32.817(5) (emphasis added).
RCW 41.32.010(1)(b) defines "accumulated contributions" for Plan 2 members as "the sum of all
contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member's individual account . . . together
with the regular interest thereon." And RCW 41.32.010(38) defines "regular interest" as "such
rate as the director may determine."
These sections show that the legislature has delegated the DRS authorityto determine the
rate of interest credited when TRS members transfer between Plan 2 and Plan 3. But they do not